• Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
Archive - read only
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Trash » Menu Bar
Menu Bar
Maczo12310Date: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 10:27 PM | Message # 1
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Hey Guys, Here I am again with another Problem! I made a menu, I pasted the code to
CP --> Main --> Customize Design --> The First Container - The menu is there but whole website dissapired. Check it out please http://testsite.ucoz.net/

Added (2010-09-19, 10:27 PM)
---------------------------------------------
O lol No problem anymore :P I didnt see that there is something at the bottom, I scrolled down and there is my website :P Sorry for trouble :P



Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 10:27 PM | Message # 2
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
remove the menu , u have writen the solution in ur question if u remove the self made menu u found on the webthen ur website will appear again , u
just made a wrong kinda menu

, its still a problem ur website looks like crap with that menu , find a better menu like this one

http://ucause.ucoz.com/load....-1-0-56

or this

http://ucause.ucoz.com/load....-1-0-55

http://ucause.ucoz.com/load/scripts/scripts/horizontal_menu/2-1-0-6

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 10:30 PM | Message # 3
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Ohh thank you for you comment biggrin Im just starting so dont worry, I made this menu quickly so the colours are not right. I just wanted to make a flash menu and see how to put it on my website. I will make better menu after but still cant even put this one on the website properly. Please help me !


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AcidDate: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 10:35 PM | Message # 4
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 473
Awards: 8
Reputation: 14
Status: :-(
You should try pasting the codes in the block.

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 10:41 PM | Message # 5
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
I did and i had a massive space between logo with menu and other stuff on the website.

But the menu that anumorph gave me is okey http://ucause.ucoz.com/load/scripts/scripts/horizontal_menu/2-1-0-6
This one

I pasted the code in but now i have nothing, only logo

testsite.ucoz.net



Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 11:19 PM | Message # 6
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
I will help tommorow i'm a bit tyred now happy
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 11:26 PM | Message # 7
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Alright biggrin I'll be tommorow online about 4 - 5 oclock.


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Sunday, 2010-09-19, 11:27 PM | Message # 8
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
yes 4 - 5 PM
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Monday, 2010-09-20, 7:17 PM | Message # 9
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Okey animorph, when you get online would you help me ? I got problem with menu you gave me, please help.


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2010-09-20, 8:27 PM | Message # 10
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Oki i'm here , could u provide a screenshot of the problem , that i have an idea about ur problem
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Monday, 2010-09-20, 8:53 PM | Message # 11
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Ohh you're back, havent seen your post here, Sry!

Okey well the problem is that im copying the menu you gave me :
http://ucause.ucoz.com/load/scripts/scripts/horizontal_menu/2-1-0-6
In the " Top Part of The Website " And there is nothing on the site except my logo, No menu no other informations, Dont know what to do, I've done everything what you put in the script info.



Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2010-09-20, 8:57 PM | Message # 12
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
First of all if u wan't to have a menu that fits with ut site and is decent and working good i suggest a smaller design happy

because its never gonna fit right with that whide website

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Monday, 2010-09-20, 9:00 PM | Message # 13
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
The menu i made was on free program in the browser, I just wanted a simple menu so i can see how to put it in a right place, The menu you gave me looked okey, so i though it will be okey, Now you say the one you gave me is too big so im getting confused. Cant you just resize the menu or idk.


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2010-09-20, 9:10 PM | Message # 14
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
yes u can but it will look awefull with that design u have , thats why i suggest smaller designs
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Monday, 2010-09-20, 9:16 PM | Message # 15
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Yes but how i said in a different post that i want to make my own design. Simple first own design. But i would need a little help. So can you help me with my template ?


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Trash » Menu Bar
  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
Search:


"Making uCoz web designs simple and easy to use"
- uCause Developers