• Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Archive - read only
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Trash » Marquee sliders
Marquee sliders
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 9:29 PM | Message # 1
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Hey Guys, I need help with sliding banners. I want to make one on my website but i dont know how :/. Plz help me.


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 9:30 PM | Message # 2
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
like we have on our forum at the bottom ?
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 9:31 PM | Message # 3
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Yeah just like that. Do you have a code for it ?


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 9:32 PM | Message # 4
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
yes we have

Code
<marquee> your banners </marquee>
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:23 PM | Message # 5
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
where do i paste it to ?

Added (2010-09-23, 9:34 PM)
---------------------------------------------
okey no need now, I figured it out my self, thanks for help

Added (2010-09-23, 10:23 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Guys i have a problem. I added sliding banners to my website, The first one is okey, but when i wanted to put another when, it went under the first one, I tried many times and its still underneath not next to it.
Here is my code plz help

Code

$GLOBAL_BFOOTER$  
<!-- </code> -->  
<marquee> <a href="http://ucause.ucoz.com/" target="_blank"><img src="http://ucause.ucoz.com/ourbanner/bannersmall.gif" border="0" alt="uCause Support"></a> </marquee>  
<marquee> <a href=http://testsite.ucoz.net/ target="_blank"><img src="http://testsite.ucoz.net/slidingbanner.png" border="0" alt="Grafikers"></a> </marquee>  
       </body>  
</html>

Its only the last part of my code, What do i do?



Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:24 PM | Message # 6
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
ur pasting it on teh wrong place try pasting it somwhere else
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:29 PM | Message # 7
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
yeah but where ? I dont know :/


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:33 PM | Message # 8
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
the place where u wan't the marquee to appear , there's also an example like this :

http://www.gamescenterarcade.com/ bottom of the page

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:34 PM | Message # 9
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
can you send me your code and i can see how your one looks and how mine looks?


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:34 PM | Message # 10
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
the code i give u was mine i just added the banners in it ...
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
MrGamesDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:50 PM | Message # 11
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 36
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: :-(
Donught, just put the code somwhere else till if fits on th eright place
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 10:59 PM | Message # 12
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Donught, ur problem is this
Code

<marquee> <a href="http://ucause.ucoz.com/" target="_blank"><img src="http://ucause.ucoz.com/ourbanner/bannersmall.gif" border="0" alt="uCause Support"></a> </marquee>
     <a href="http://testsite.ucoz.net/" target="_blank"><img src="http://testsite.ucoz.net/slidingbanner.png" border="0" alt="Grafikers"></a> <marquee>

u just need to have 1

Code
<marquee>all ur banners</marquee>

so it would be like this

Code

<marquee> <a href="http://ucause.ucoz.com/"  target="_blank"><img  src="http://ucause.ucoz.com/ourbanner/bannersmall.gif" border="0"  alt="uCause Support"></a> <a  href="http://testsite.ucoz.net/" target="_blank"><img  src="http://testsite.ucoz.net/slidingbanner.png" border="0"  alt="Grafikers"></a></marquee>

example

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 11:02 PM | Message # 13
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
ohh thanks :P If i will want to add 3rd banner, do i have to put 2 or 3 ?


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 11:04 PM | Message # 14
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
as many as ur wan't thats why there is a note called

Quote (Animorph)
all ur banners

in my code's

u just need to add the image and code just like u have now..

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Maczo12310Date: Thursday, 2010-09-23, 11:21 PM | Message # 15
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 987
Awards: 12
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Ok problem solved. Thank you Animorph ! You made my life easier :P Thanks to all of you :P


Visit my Graphic forum board on uCause !!!
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Trash » Marquee sliders
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search:


"Making uCoz web designs simple and easy to use"
- uCause Developers