• Page 1 of 1
  • 1
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Forum » How to hide Thread starter and forum threadforumlink
How to hide Thread starter and forum threadforumlink
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2011-08-11, 2:06 PM | Message # 1
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(

go to CP ---> Design ---> Design management (templates) ---> general appearance of forum pages ---> After $BODY$ paste this:
Code
<?if($PAGE_ID$='uthreads' || $PAGE_ID$='recentthreads' || $PAGE_ID$='forum' || $PAGE_ID$='search' )?>
  <script type="text/javascript">
$(".gTableSubTop:contains('Thread starter')").text('Updates↓').attr({'width' : '14%'})   
  $(".threadAuthTd").each(function(){
  uIPB = [$(this).find('a.threadAuthor').attr('href'),$(this).hide('a.threadAuthor').text()];
jQuery('.threadFrmBlock').hide();
  })     
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.gTableSubTop:nth-child(6), .threadAuthTd<?if($PAGE_ID$='forum')?>,  .gTableSubTop:nth-child(6)<?endif?> {display:none}
a.threadPinnedLink:link  {text-decoration:none; color:#0000FF;} a.threadPinnedLink:visited  {text-decoration:none; color:#0000FF;} a.threadPinnedLink:hover  {text-decoration:none; color:#FF0000;} a.threadPinnedLink:active  {text-decoration:underline; color:#FF0000;}  </style>        
<?endif?>
tags-zB11How, to, hide, Thread, starter, and, forum, threadforumlink
Attachments: 8434112.jpg(40.1 Kb)
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
SirDarknight(Tonmoy)Date: Thursday, 2011-08-11, 2:10 PM | Message # 2
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 894
Awards: 10
Reputation: 15
Status: :-(
good script

Please Give Me A Award or + Rep If My Post Helps You

Please Give Me A Award or + Rep If You Like my Scripts
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2011-08-11, 2:16 PM | Message # 3
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
SirDarknight(Tonmoy), Thankyou , it took me a while to create smile
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
SirDarknight(Tonmoy)Date: Thursday, 2011-08-11, 2:26 PM | Message # 4
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 894
Awards: 10
Reputation: 15
Status: :-(
I've prettify it a bit :

Code
<?if($PAGE_ID$='uthreads' || $PAGE_ID$='recentthreads' || $PAGE_ID$='forum' || $PAGE_ID$='search' )?>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(".gTableSubTop:contains('Thread starter')").text('Updates↓').attr(
{
     'width' : '14%'
}
)      $(".threadAuthTd").each(function()
{
     uIPB = [$(this).find('a.threadAuthor').attr('href'),$(this).hide('a.threadAuthor').text()];
     jQuery('.threadFrmBlock').hide();
}
)   
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.gTableSubTop:nth-child(6), .threadAuthTd
<?if($PAGE_ID$='forum')?>
,  .gTableSubTop:nth-child(6)
<?endif?>
{
     display:none
}
a.threadPinnedLink:link
{
     text-decoration:none;
     color:#0000FF;
}
a.threadPinnedLink:visited
{
     text-decoration:none;
     color:#0000FF;
}
a.threadPinnedLink:hover
{
     text-decoration:none;
     color:#FF0000;
}
a.threadPinnedLink:active
{
     text-decoration:underline;
     color:#FF0000;
}
</style>
<?endif?>


Please Give Me A Award or + Rep If My Post Helps You

Please Give Me A Award or + Rep If You Like my Scripts
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Thursday, 2011-08-11, 2:56 PM | Message # 5
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
SirDarknight(Tonmoy), thankyou for that
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Expert2990Date: Friday, 2011-08-12, 4:36 AM | Message # 6
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 14
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: :-(
Animorph, your the greatest. I gave you the idea, thank you so much.

Added (2011-08-12, 4:36 Am)
---------------------------------------------
hEY, ALSO i JUST NOTICED.. THAT ON THE CODE, WHEN I WENT TO THE RECENT THREADS... THREAD UPDATES COMES OUT TWICE WITH ONE OF THE BLOCKS/ROWS COMING OUT EMPTY

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Friday, 2011-08-12, 8:00 AM | Message # 7
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Expert2990, Well its because of our [code] tags ; i'm creating new ones soon , no worries. please make a screenshot so i'm sure that we mean the same problem , and by the way , we fixed our code sdesign you can try and copy it now and see if ti works correctly if/not then notify me.
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Expert2990Date: Friday, 2011-08-12, 11:01 PM | Message # 8
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 14
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: :-(
Well, can you first give me the code, because the code box is not letting me copy it.
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 0:14 AM | Message # 9
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Expert2990, The code box is updated , you can copy it now
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
Expert2990Date: Monday, 2011-08-15, 3:02 AM | Message # 10
Member
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 14
Awards: 0
Reputation: 0
Status: :-(
No, it still doesnt let me. Can you please send me it throught private message

Added (2011-08-15, 3:02 Am)
---------------------------------------------
No, it still doesnt let me. Can you please send me it throught private message

 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
ParadoxDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 6:46 AM | Message # 11
Haunter
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 468
Awards: 6
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Expert2990, I have already sent it to you. Check your PM's

Request Terminated_
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 12:54 PM | Message # 12
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Paradox, Expert2990, what is the problem with the code in here ?
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
ParadoxDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 1:12 PM | Message # 13
Haunter
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 468
Awards: 6
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
IE is screwing up the [code ] box.

Request Terminated_
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
AnimorphDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 1:35 PM | Message # 14
uCause forum Admin
Group: Developer
Messages: 2835
Awards: 73
Status: :-(
Paradox, bump , hmm then thy should use chrome or firefox , who uses IE these days ?
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
ParadoxDate: Monday, 2011-08-15, 1:39 PM | Message # 15
Haunter
Group: Senior Members
Messages: 468
Awards: 6
Reputation: 11
Status: :-(
Animorph, school on their netbooks. They're trying to get chrome on them though.

Request Terminated_
 
0 Thanked you For This Useful Post:
uCause Community » Trash & Archives » Forum » How to hide Thread starter and forum threadforumlink
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search:


"Making uCoz web designs simple and easy to use"
- uCause Developers